English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
order book official [correct, Canada, United States]; OBO [correct, Canada, United States]; board broker [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: Employees of the Pacific or Philadelphia stock exchanges who accept orders for options that are not capable of immediate execution. If and when such orders can be transacted, the OBO makes the trade, on an agency basis, and notifies the member firm that entered the order.
OBS: Employees with similar functions on the Chicago Board Options Exchange are called board brokers.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
préposé au registre [correct, masculine noun]; délégué en Bourse [masculine noun]
CONT: Si vous placez un ordre à cours limité, le représentant de votre courtier ou le préposé au registre de la Bourse de Montréal gardera cet ordre jusqu'à ce que le cours de l'or ou de l'argent, sur le parquet, atteigne le prix auquel vous voulez acheter ou vendre.