English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions; Private Law)
confession of judgment [correct]; confession of judgement [correct]; cognovit judgment [correct]; cognovit judgement [correct]
DEF: A judgment taken against a debtor by the creditor, based on the debtor’s written consent.
CONT: confession of judgment. A judgment entered after a written confession by the debtor without the expense of ordinary legal proceedings.
OBS: A typical confession of judgment is :"The undersigned irrevocably authorizes any attorney to appear in any court of competent jurisdiction and confess a judgment without process in favor of the creditor for such amount as may then appear unpaid hereon, and to consent to immediate execution upon such judgment. "
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice; Droit privé)
acquiescement au jugement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acquiescement au jugement emporte soumission aux chefs de celui-ci et renonciation aux voies de recours sauf si, postérieurement, une autre partie forme régulièrement un recours. Il est toujours admis, sauf disposition contraire.
OBS: acquiescement à un jugement : Exécuter un jugement dont l'exécution est obligatoire, même si l'on a fait appel, ne signifie pas acquiescer à un jugement.