English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
solution path [correct]; path to solution [correct]
CONT: If the tutoring system is to guide the student in solving problems, the expert module must also generate sensible solution paths so that intermediate steps can be compared. Perhaps most important, it must be able to generate multiple possible solutions paths, rather than just a single one required for CAI models of expertise.
CONT: ... by analysing the shape of the search space and simple syntactic properties of the nodes of the graph ..., it is possible to determine potentially useful features of the space, such as when students tend to abandon a solution path, ... whether the search is in any way systematic, and so on.
CONT: This program compromises neatly between the options of trying to ensure that the student follows a recommended pre-stored solution path for each problem, and of allowing him to follow whatever path he wishes.
CONT: The effect of this [immediate] feedback procedure is to prevent floundering by keeping students on a correct solution path.
OBS: Contrast with solution trace.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
chemin de solution [correct, masculine noun]; parcours de résolution [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir parcours de raisonnement.