English (Artificial Intelligence)
learning-apprentice strategy [correct]
DEF: Credit/blame assignment which involves observing an expert and using his or her actions to distinguish desirable moves from undesirable ones so as to avoid excessive search, and providing immediate feedback.
OBS: The learning-apprentice strategy is frequently applied in the semi-automated construction of expert systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
stratégie de l'apprenti [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attribution de crédit/blâme qui procède par l'étude des actions d'un expert pour distinguer les bonnes décisions des mauvaises, de façon à éviter les tâtonnements et à assurer une rétroaction rapide.
OBS: La stratégie de l'apprenti est souvent adoptée lors de la construction semi-automatique des systèmes experts.