English (Investment; Foreign Trade; Real Estate)
investment in land [correct]
CONT: Investments that are clearly ineligible for insurance coverage include loans to foreign governments, portfolio investments, investments solely in land, short-term investments, and investments which do not result in immediate or future benefits to Canada.
French (Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur; Immobilier)
investissement en terrains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ne peuvent être couverts et sont exclus de l'assurance les prêts aux gouvernements étrangers, les placements de portefeuille, les investissements en terrains. les investissements à court terme et ceux qui ne procurent aucune retombée directe ou indirecte au Canada.