English (Aboriginal Law)
conciliatory actions [correct]
CONT: Although the Royal Proclamation would have great historical and legal significance to all First Nations in the future, other conciliatory actions held more immediate relevance to the Mississaugas in the early years of the British administration.
OBS: Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Inquiry Toronto Purchase Claim (June 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
mesures conciliatoires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si la Proclamation royale devait dans l'avenir avoir une grande importance historique et juridique pour toutes les Premières Nations, d'autres mesures conciliatoires revêtent une importance immédiate pour les Mississaugas dans les premières années de l'administration britannique.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation des Mississaugas de la New Credit relative à l'achat de Toronto (Juin 2003).