English (Psychology (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
adult decision making [correct]
CONT: A series of studies of Bechara, Damasio, and coworkers indicate that the ventromedial prefrontal cortex plays an important role in adult decision making... The decision-making deficit in ventromedial prefrontal patients consists of a strong preference for immediate prospects combined with a reduced sensitivity to future consequences, positive or negative.
CONT: In other words, teenagers cannot be held fully responsible for their actions because all the wiring to allow adult decision making isn’t completed yet.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prise de décision des adultes [feminine noun]