English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
diffusion-limited growth [correct]
DEF: Many of the growth processes in nature are governed by the spatial distribution of a field-like quantity which is inherently non-local, i. e., the value of this quality at a given point in space is influenced by distant points of the system, in addition to its immediate neighbourhood.... The above mentioned class of processes is commonly called diffusion-limited growth... the probability of adding a particle to the cluster is determined by the structure of the whole cluster; consequently, these processes are truly non-local.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
croissance par diffusion limitée [correct, feminine noun]; croissance limitée par diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir "agrégat limité par diffusion".