English (Health Institutions)
acute care hospital [correct]; active treatment hospital; acute treatment hospital
DEF: A hospital for short-term medical treatment for patients having an acute illness or injury or recovering from surgery, as opposed to long-term residential care for chronic illness.
OBS: active treatment : Therapy having the direct and immediate objective of curing a disease or of treating an injury.
French (Établissements de santé)
hôpital de soins actifs [correct, masculine noun]; hôpital de soins de courte durée [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Établissement spécialisé dans les soins aux patients en phase aiguë.
CONT: Actuellement, au Canada, seulement 15 % des patients mourants ont accès aux services de soins palliatifs en fin de vie, et 75 % des Canadiens meurent dans un hôpital de soins actifs ou un établissement de soins de longue durée.
OBS: hôpital de soins actifs : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
hospital de agudos [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Para procesos curativos y cuidados paliativos de corta estancia.