English (Climatology; Ecology (General))
microclimatology [correct]
DEF: The study of the climate of very small or restricted areas, or of the immediate surroundings of any individual or object of interest, especially as it differs from the climate generally.
OBS: This study focuses especially on the analysis of climatic profiles (temperature, moisture and wind) of the lower stratum of the atmosphere, as of confined spaces (cryptoclimatology), the analysis of the local climate in its ecological aspects (phytoclimatology, effects of the vegetation and of shelter belts) and the modifying effects of towns and buildings.
French (Climatologie; Écologie (Généralités))
microclimatologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de l'ensemble des conditions climatiques et atmosphériques (température, humidité, vent) propres à une très petite étendue de la surface terrestre.
OBS: La microclimatologie s'intéresse au climat des zones limitées mais aussi aux phénomènes qui s'y produisent, en particulier aux niveaux de pollution observés dans différents endroits (zones urbaines, sites naturels, vallées, etc.). Un microclimat peut être considéré à l'échelle des organismes, par exemple sous une pierre. On parle alors d'«écoclimat» ou d'«ultramicro-climat».
Spanish (Climatología; Ecología (Generalidades))
microclimatología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de un microclima, que comprende el estudio de los perfiles de la temperatura, la humedad y el viento en la capa inferior del aire, el efecto de la vegetación y de las zonas de protección frente al viento, y el efecto modificador de las ciudades y los edificios.