English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
higher authority [correct]; superior authority [correct]
CONT: When a superior authority delegates its powers, it does not cease to be the superior body nor is its authority given away permanently or unconditionally.
CONT: Management of conflict situations is vested in the immediate superior of the person who is in conflict(e. g., Department Chair, Dean) ;should a resolution not be possible at that level, the issue is referred to a higher authority.
French (Structures de l'administration publique)
instance supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; autorité supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une autorité supérieure délègue ses pouvoirs, elle ne cesse pas d'être l'instance supérieure et ne renonce pas à son pouvoir en permanence ou inconditionnellement.