English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials; Rheology)
elastic recovery
DEF: The immediate change in elongation experienced by a textile during a loading cycle when, after being held at defined elongation for a defined time, the applied tension is reduced to the pretension value.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux; Rhéologie)
extensibilité élastique [feminine noun]