English (Management Operations (General))
autocrat [correct]; autocratic leader [correct]
DEF: A manager who is using a high task orientation and a low relationships orientation in a situation where such behavior is inappropriate and who is, therefore, less effective; perceived as having no confidence in others, as unpleasant, and as interested only in the immediate task.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
autocrate [correct, masculine noun]; leader autocratique [correct, masculine noun]; chef autocratique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le type [de leader] autoritaire (...) contient (...) deux espèces : le chef autocratique, s'imposant par intimidation ou sanction sans se préoccuper des réactions d'autrui; le chef paternaliste, aux visées plus complexes, car il veut à la fois être obéi, respecté et même aimé.