English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
visual retention [correct]
OBS: Benton visual retention test : A measure of visual perception, immediate memory, and psychomotor reproduction in children eight years of age and over.
OBS: [The test] consists of ten geometric designs that the subject is asked to reproduce following a ten-second exposure.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
rétention visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le V.R.T. ou test de rétention visuelle de Benton - C'est un test de mémoire immédiate de dessins faisant appel aux capacités de rétention et de structuration perceptive, ainsi qu'aux possibilités de reproduction graphique.