English (Anti-pollution Measures; Security; Environmental Management)
immediate measure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure required to counteract immediate threats to human health or the environment.
OBS: Examples: fencing, removal of surface deposits and bunding to protect surface waters.
OBS: immediate measure : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Sécurité; Gestion environnementale)
mesure d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure requise pour contrer une menace immédiate pesant sur la santé humaine ou l'environnement.
OBS: Exemples : clôturage, élimination de dépôts superficiels et barrage de protection des eaux de surface.
OBS: mesure d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).