English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Space Centres)
wet satellite model [correct]
CONT: At NLR [National Aerospace Laboratory], the motion of a partially filled tank is studied for its relevance to the control of manoeuvring space vehicles with liquid stores.... An experimental programme with investigations on parabolic flight, in suborbital and orbital trajectories, has been defined and is in preparation. The present immediate objective is the synthesis of the so-called Wet Satellite Model experiment which includes the development of a diagnostic instrument("ballistometer") and the launch of a test article in a seven-minute parabola by sounding rocket.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Centres spatiaux)
modèle de satellite contenant des fluides [masculine noun]
OBS: satellite contenant des fluides : Il s'agit d'études plus fondamentales concernant l'étude de systèmes complexes intervenant en astronautique (satellites reliés par câbles, satellites contenant des fluides). [...] Dans certaines circonstances, le déplacement «en bloc» du fluide contenu dans les réservoirs de carburant peut déstabiliser le satellite. La recherche d'un critère de stabilité n'est pas aisée et suppose connus les modes de ballottement du fluide.