English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces; Air Forces; Naval Forces)
immediate operational readiness [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The state in which an armed force is ready in all respects for instant combat.
OBS: immediate operational readiness : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes; Forces navales)
état de préparation - paré à combattre [proposal, masculine noun]; situation paré à combattre [feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: État dans lequel une force armée est prête à tous égards à combattre instantanément.
OBS: situation paré à combattre : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.