English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
immediate possession [correct]; direct possession [correct]
DEF: Possession that is acquired or retained directly or personally.
CONT: ... the ability to produce a record would encompass not only those records which that institution has custody of or is in direct possession of, but would also include records that are generally available to that institution including any record which that institution may access or retrieve by way of agreement.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cette capacité de produire des documents ne viserait pas seulement les documents dont l’institution a la garde ou la possession directe, mais également les documents auxquels elle a généralement accès, notamment par entente.