English (Immunology)
Arthus reaction [correct]
DEF: An inflammatory reaction seen following the intradermal or subcutaneous injection of an antigen to which the animal has already made antibody. The lesion is usually an ulcer marked by edema, hemorrhage, and necrosis, and is more immediate than a delayed type reaction.
French (Immunologie)
phénomène d'Arthus [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène d'Arthus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réaction inflammatoire associant oedème, hémorragie et nécrose, survenant quelques heures après l'administration intradermique d'un antigène chez un animal possédant des anticorps précipitants vis-à-vis de cet antigène.
Spanish (Inmunología)
reacción de Arthus [correct, feminine noun]