English (Immunology)
early-phase reaction; immediate-phase reaction; first phase of the immediate allergic reaction
CONT: Concept of the early-and late-phase reaction. When pollens leach onto the nasal mucosa of sensitized patients after a pollen challenge, sneezing occurs within 2-5 min and is followed by rhinorrhea(5-10 min) and congestion(10-20 min). This immediate-phase reaction is inconstantly followed by a late-phase reaction occurring 5-7 h later, which is characterized in 50-70% of patients by a secondary rise in mediators and in 25-40% by nasal obstruction and rhinorrhea....
French (Immunologie)
phase immédiate de la réponse à IgE [feminine noun]
CONT: On a [...] montré que la phase immédiate de la réponse à IgE pouvait être suivie de manifestations inflammatoires locales débutant à la 6e - 12e heure et se prolongeant plusieurs heures.