English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sound version [correct]
CONT: ... Craig(1956) has shown that silent film with the teacher's own commentary achieved significantly higher test scores on both immediate and delayed recall than a sound version used alone.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
version sonore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs formats de films d'enseignement : le film 16 mm, le 8 mm Standard et le Super-8. De plus, le 16 et le Super-8 existent en version muette ou sonore (...)
CONT: Actuellement, il existe quatre types de films simple 8 couleurs (...) l'un et l'autre disponibles en version muette et en version sonore.