English (Internet and Telematics)
immediate recipient [correct]
DEF: A potential recipient assigned to a particular instance of a message or probe.
OBS: Particular instances are created by submission and may be created by splitting or distribution list expansion.
OBS: Do not confuse with "intended recipient".
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique)
destinataire direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Destinataire potentiel designé d'un message ou d'un essai donné.
OBS: Des messages particuliers sont créés lors d'un dépôt, et peuvent être créés lors d'un découpage ou lors de l'expansion d'une liste de distribution.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «destinataire prévu».