English (Internet and Telematics)
redirection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transmittal event in which a message transfer agent replaces a user or distribution list among a message's immediate recipients with an alternate recipient.
OBS: redirection: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
PHR: Redirection information.
French (Internet et télématique)
réacheminement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; redirection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Événement de transmission au cours duquel un agent de transfert de messages remplace un utilisateur ou une liste de distribution figurant parmi les destinataires directs d'un message par un destinataire suppléant.
OBS: réacheminement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
PHR: Informations de redirection.