English (Orthopedic Surgery)
decompression surgery [correct]; decompressive operation [correct]
CONT: The most common type of back surgery is the removal of a herniated disc, which is compressing -or pinching- a nerve. Technically, the technique is called "decompression surgery".
CONT: The inherent advantages of a number of instrumentation systems include immediate stabilization of the spine, which permits more rapid mobilization of the patient; correction of deformities; and maintenance and reconstruction of the spine after decompressive surgery.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
décompression chirurgicale [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie de décompression [correct, feminine noun]