English (Social Psychology)
secondary-amine tricyclics
CONT: An open study has suggested that the response from lithium augmentation with SSRIS(serotine selective re-uptake inhibitor), though immediate, may not always be sustained, whereas the response with secondary amine tricyclics may be delayed but last longer.
CONT: It is current practice in geriatric psychiatry to use secondary-amine tricyclics as "first choice" drugs for elderly depressed patients. (Pascal data base).
French (Psychologie sociale)
tricycliques du groupe amines secondaires
OBS: Ce sont des antidépresseurs tricycliques qui sont aussi des amines secondaires.