English (Psychology (General))
adequate response [correct]
CONT: An adequate response restores an old, or creates a new, equilibrium and is therefore(in terms of the immediate moment) psychologically satisfactory...
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
réaction appropriée [feminine noun]