English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
basin bog [correct]
DEF: A bog situated in a basin that has an essentially closed drainage, receiving water from precipitation and from runoff from the immediate surroundings.
OBS: The surface of the bog is flat, but the peat is generally deepest at the centre.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière oligotrophe de bassin [correct, feminine noun]; bog de bassin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière oligotrophe] dans un bassin caractérisé par un drainage pratiquement fermé et alimenté par les eaux de précipitations et de ruissellement provenant des terrains avoisinants.
OBS: La surface [de la tourbière] est plate, mais la tourbe atteint généralement son épaisseur maximale au centre.