English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
geometric colour induction [correct]
OBS: Polishing pavilion main angles at less than 36° to create a fish-eye effect, which draws the colour that occurs at the widest dimension (the girdle) to the centre of the diamond; this effect is only desired for coloured diamonds.
OBS: colour induction : A dependence of colour appearance of an object on the colour of its immediate surroundings.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
induction chromatique de forme géométrique [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: La taille des facettes principales de culasse à un angle inférieur à 36° crée un effet œil de poisson; cet effet est souhaitable uniquement pour les diamants de couleur.
OBS: induction chromatique : Changement de la couleur apparente d'un stimulus visuel dû à l'influence d'un stimulus lumineux environnant.