English (Relativity (Physics))
principle of locality [correct]; locality [correct]
DEF: [A theory stating] that an object is directly influenced only by its immediate surroundings.
CONT: Locality seems to be a deep principle of physics. It’s the idea that what happens at any given place in the universe doesn’t (directly) depend on things happening in other places far away, but only on what’s happening nearby.
French (Relativité (Physique))
principe de localité [correct, masculine noun]; principe de séparabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Principe] selon lequel [...] un objet ne peut être influencé que par son environnement immédiat.
CONT: Le principe de séparabilité revient à dire ceci : si deux objets physiques quelconques sont séparés dans l'espace, alors les propriétés de l'un sont indépendantes des propriétés de l'autre.