English (Emergency Management)
self-help group [correct]
DEF: A group formed immediately after a disaster, to engage in first aid, fire fighting, rescue and other survival activities in the immediate area.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
groupe d'entraide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe formé immédiatement après une catastrophe, pour s'occuper des premiers soins, de la lutte contre l'incendie, du sauvetage et d'autres initiatives de survie dans le territoire immédiat.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.