English (Government Accounting)
immediate system; telex deposit method
DEF: ... the method of transferring public money whereby a departmental officer delivers the bank settlement voucher (BSV) and certain copies of the Requisition for Bank Settlement (RBS) by hand (if practical) or by mail for deposit to the nearest Bank of Canada Agency which in turn telexes the amount to the Bank of Canada in Ottawa for next-day credit to the Receiver General.
OBS: For the RBS/BSV deposits of some departmental offices on the Immediate System, the Ottawa Agency of the Bank of Canada is the nearest Agency and hence no telex is required though the credit to the Receiver General' s account is again made the next day.
French (Comptabilité publique)
système direct [masculine noun]