English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
environmental contaminant [correct]
DEF: Contamination introduced from the immediate surrounding of a system into its fluid or components.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
polluant provenant de l'environnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constitué des matières de l'entourage immédiat entrant dans le fluide ou dans les composants d'un système.