English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lease by estoppel [correct]
CONT: (I) f a tenant dies or leaves the premises and another tenant occupies them and pays rent to the landlord, the second tenant has an implied lease by estoppel while the first tenancy remains in existence, and a true tenancy as from its determination; for upon its determination the landlord recovers his immediate legal title, and that feeds the estoppel.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 647).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail par préclusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; location à bail par préclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail par préclusion; location à bail par préclusion : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).