English (General Vocabulary)
thinking [correct]
CONT: ... the setting-up of original processes, often originate from the exploitation of ideas which might well be very different from the immediate thinking of the firm.
French (Vocabulaire général)
préoccupation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la mise en œuvre de procédés originaux proviennent souvent de l'exploitation d'idées parfois très différentes des préoccupations immédiates de l'entreprise.