English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
dog-house boosting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electrical power applied to electrodes located in the immediate vicinity of the dog-house.
OBS: dog-house boosting: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
chauffage d’appoint en source [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Puissance électrique appliquée à des électrodes situées au voisinage immédiat de la source.
OBS: chauffage d’appoint en source : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.