English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
wetting [correct]
CONT: When the instrument is read, the emergent part of the stem must be dry, except in the immediate vicinity of the meniscus. The submerged part of the stem must be absolutely clean, to ensure correct wetting.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mouillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors de la lecture de l'indication de l'instrument, la partie émergente de la tige doit être sèche, sauf au voisinage immédiat du ménisque. La partie immergée de la tige doit être rigoureusement propre afin d'assurer un mouillage convenable.