English (IT Security)
network-based intrusion prevention system [correct, noun]; NIPS [correct, noun]; network intrusion prevention system [correct, noun]; NIPS [correct, noun]; NIPS
DEF: An IT [information technology] system that monitors and analyzes network traffic for the purpose of finding, warning of, and responding to, attempts to access system resources in an unauthorized manner.
CONT: A network-based intrusion prevention system(NIPS) monitors inbound and outbound traffic to devices across the network, inspecting individual packets for suspicious activity. NIPS monitors are placed at strategic points in the network. They often sit immediately behind firewalls at the network perimeter so they can stop malicious traffic breaking through. [A NIPS] may also be placed inside the network to monitor traffic to and from key assets, like critical data centres or devices.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système de prévention contre les intrusions basé sur le réseau [correct, masculine noun]; NIPS [correct, masculine noun]; système de prévention des intrusions sur réseau [correct, masculine noun]; NIPS [correct, masculine noun]; NIPS
DEF: Système de TI [technologie de l'information] qui surveille et analyse le trafic réseau en vue de déceler des tentatives non autorisées d'accès aux ressources système, de produire des avertissements et d'intervenir.
CONT: Un système de prévention contre les intrusions (NIPS) basé sur le réseau surveille le trafic entrant et sortant vers les unités du réseau, inspectant les paquets individuels pour détecter toute activité suspecte. Les moniteurs NIPS sont placés à des points stratégiques du réseau. Ils se trouvent souvent [...] derrière les pare-feu au périmètre du réseau afin de pouvoir arrêter le trafic malveillant qui passe à travers. Un NIPS peut également être placé à l'intérieur du réseau pour surveiller le trafic à destination et en provenance d'actifs clés, tels que des centres de données ou des unités critiques.