English (Agricultural Chemicals; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Protection of Life; Environmental Management)
knockdown spraying [correct]; knock-down spraying [correct]; knockdown spray [correct]; knock-down spray [correct]
CONT: ... spraying which immediately kills the mosquitoes indoors or outdoors, but [lets] the mosquitoes that survive... come back within a couple of hours once the effect of the insecticide is over, is called knock-down spray.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Sécurité des personnes; Gestion environnementale)
pulvérisation de choc [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pulvérisation pesticide qui abat les insectes immédiatement.