English (Ship and Boat Parts)
garboard strake [correct]
DEF: The strake line of shell plating immediately adjacent to the keel centreline plating.
French (Parties des bateaux)
virure de galbord [correct, feminine noun]; virure de gabord [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première virure du bordé, le long de la quille.