English (Social Services and Social Work; Family Law (common law); Sociology of the Family)
kinship care program [correct, noun]; kinship program [correct, noun]
CONT: [A] kinship care program allows for a child who needs to come into care to be placed immediately with someone familiar.
OBS: The person who will care for the child can be an extended family member or a close family friend.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie de la famille)
programme de soins par la famille élargie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un programme de soins par la famille élargie permet à un enfant qui a besoin de protection d'être placé dans le foyer d'une personne qu'il connaît, comme un membre de la famille ou un ami de la famille.