English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
definitive care [correct]
CONT: Definitive care begins once the immediately life-threatening injuries are excluded or treated, the secondary survey completed, a plan of action has been decided upon and the prioritizing of investigations and treatments has been determined.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
soins définitifs [masculine noun, plural]; prise en charge définitive [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on reçoit des patients traumatisés, il faut donner priorité aux interventions de réanimation et de stabilisation tout en réduisant au minimum les délais jusqu'aux soins définitifs.