English (Silk (Textiles))
selvage doubling [correct]; selvedge turndown [correct]
DEF: A lengthways streak immediately adjacent to the selvedge, characterized by a difference in colour from that of the body of the fabric, by surface disturbance, or by both.
OBS: This defect is caused by the selvedge having folded over, thus shielding the edge of the usable fabric during processing.
French (Soieries)
lisière repliée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pli en chaîne proche de la lisière, caractérisé par une différence de couleur par rapport au reste du tissu, par un dérangement de la surface ou les deux à la fois.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par la lisière qui a été repliée sur la laize utile du tissu pendant le traitement.