English (Types of Constructed Works; Masonry Practice)
bond construction; bond work
CONT: Built in the form of an eighteenth century mansion, the Ordinary is a two-story rectangular structure with a facade of five bays. The front wall is laid in all-header bond with rusticated stone quoins at the corners and a fine rusticated stone doorway. It is believed that the Ordinary is the only building left in Virginia with all-header bond construction.
OBS: bond : The system in which bricks, blocks and stones are laid in overlapping courses in a wall in such a way that vertical joints in any one course are not immediately above the vertical joints in an adjacent course.
French (Types de constructions; Maçonnerie)
construction appareillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Construction formée d'un appareil en profondeur ou en revêtement.
OBS: Appareil en profondeur. Maçonnerie entièrement appareillée sans fourrure.
OBS: Appareil de [ou en] revêtement. Appareil à un seul parement couvrant une fourrure ou un terrassement.
OBS: Appareil. Disposition que l'on donne aux pierres et aux briques dans la construction d'un mur, d'un arc, d'une voûte.
Spanish (Tipos de construcciones; Albañilería)
construcción aparejada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se trata de una construcción aparejada en mampostería en 3 alturas. La fachada principal presenta un gran arco de medio punto y el acceso se realiza por una escalera lateral de piedra.