English (Geochemistry)
fallout [correct]
CONT: ... oxidation destroys the primary minerals, and sulphide "fallout" is minimal, even immediately adjacent to the deposits.
French (Géochimie)
retombées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] l'oxydation détruit les minéraux primaires, et les «retombées» de sulfures sont minimales, même à proximité des amas minéralisés.