English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Security; Electrical Engineering)
intrusion switch [correct]
DEF: A switch for detecting openings, that has one contact installed on the door window or opening surface, and a second, immediately adjacent contact, is installed on the fixed surface. The alarm is triggered when the contacts separate, due to an opening.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité; Électrotechnique)
détecteur d'intrusion [correct, masculine noun]