English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
fiber buffer [correct]; buffer coating [correct]; secondary coating [correct]
DEF: The material surrounding and immediately adjacent to an optical fiber that provides mechanical isolation and protection.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
gainage extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; gainage de fibre [correct, masculine noun]; protection secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
recubrimiento secundario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recubrimiento aplicado directamente sobre el recubrimiento primario para reforzar la protección de la fibra óptica durante su manipulación y cableado.