English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
star facet [correct]; star [correct]; crown star; pane facet [less frequent]; pane [less frequent]
DEF: A triangular facet on the crown, polished on the junction of the adjacent crown mains and the table.
CONT: Star facets : The eight triangular facets immediately adjacent to the table facet on a brilliant-cut stone.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
étoile [correct, feminine noun]; facette étoile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facette triangulaire, sur la couronne de la taille brillant, dont l'un des côtés touche la table.
CONT: On obtient ainsi 8 étoiles entourant la table, réunies les unes aux autres par leurs pointes.