English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
initial isolation zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area surrounding an incident that is delimited at the beginning of the response operations and in which persons can be exposed to conditions immediately dangerous to their life or health.
OBS: initial isolation zone: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
zone d'isolation initiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone entourant un incident qui est délimitée au début des opérations d'intervention et dans laquelle des personnes peuvent être exposées à des conditions présentant un danger immédiat pour leur vie ou leur santé.
OBS: zone d'isolation initiale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.