English (Pensions and Annuities)
retirement year [correct]
CONT: ... the Benefit Index for the retirement year shall be deemed to be the Benefit Index for the year immediately following [the beneficiary's] retirement year.
French (Pensions et rentes)
année de retraite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ... l'indice de prestation pour l'année de retraite est réputé être l'indice de prestation pour l'année suivant immédiatement l'année de [la] retraite [du bénéficiaire].