English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
addressor; originator [correct]
CONT: ... the originator of a message shall be permitted to add, immediately following the last letter of the [six] letter Originator Indicator... a [two] letter group representing the department or division of the Organization originating the message...
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
expéditeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...]l'expéditeur d'un message sera autorisé à ajouter immédiatement après la dernière lettre de l'indicateur d'origine de six lettres [...] un groupe de deux lettres désignant le service ou la division de l'organisme qui expédie le message [...]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
remitente [masculine noun]