English (Symptoms (Medicine))
ictus [correct]
DEF: A paroxysmal attack.
CONT: Following an acute diffuse brain injury such as follows cardiac arrest, a few patients become immediately vegetative following the ictus and remain so as the days pass into weeks.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
ictus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attaque subite et brutale.
CONT: Entre 50 et 60 ans, sans cause déclanchante précise, l'ictus amnésique ( IA ) s'installe brutalement, dure quelques heures et ne laisse comme toute séquelle qu'une amnésie lacunaire [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
ictus [masculine noun]; ataque [masculine noun]
DEF: Ataque, golpe o acceso súbito.