English (Statistics)
instantaneous death [correct]
DEF: Accidental death occurring immediately or within a very short time, usually 10-20 minutes following the accident.
OBS: see "delayed death", "sudden death"
French (Statistique)
décès immédiat [masculine noun]
CONT: On parle de décès immédiat lorsque la victime décède dans les secondes ou les minutes qui suivent l'accident.