English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
DME dead time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A period immediately following the decoding of a valid interrogation during which a received interrogation will not cause a reply to be generated.
OBS: Dead time is intended to prevent the transponder from replying to echoes resulting from multipath effects.
OBS: DME: distance measuring equipment.
OBS: DME dead time: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
temps mort DME [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Période qui suit immédiatement le décodage d'une interrogation valide, et pendant laquelle la réception d'une interrogation ne pourra pas déclencher une réponse.
OBS: Le temps mort est destiné à empêcher le transpondeur de répondre à des échos résultant de multitrajets.
OBS: DME : dispositif de mesure de distance.
OBS: temps mort DME : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
tiempo muerto DME [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Período que sigue inmediatamente a la decodificación de una interrogación válida durante el cual la interrogación recibida no dará origen a una respuesta.
OBS: El objetivo del tiempo muerto es evitar la respuesta del respondedor a ecos que sean efecto de trayectos múltiples.
OBS: DME: equipo radiotelemétrico.
OBS: tiempo muerto DME: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).