English (Human Diseases)
fever case [correct]
DEF: ... an occurrence of fever, which is classified as(a) actual(current)-i. e., existing at the time of examination or during the previous four days; or(b) recent-i. e., occurring since the preceding visit of a surveillance agent or in the four weeks before examination exclusive of the four immediately preceding days.
French (Maladies humaines)
cas fébrile [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] manifestation de fièvre présente ou apparue : a) soit au moment de l'examen ou au cours des quatre jours précédents (cas actuel); b) soit depuis la dernière visite d'un agent de surveillance ou au cours des quatre semaines précédant l'examen, à l'exclusion des quatre jours qui ont immédiatement précédé celui-ci (cas récent).