English (School and School-Related Administration)
pre-study period [correct]
DEF: The four-month period immediately preceding the month in which the study period begins.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
période antérieure aux études [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de quatre mois précédant immédiatement le mois où débute la période d'études.