English (Statistics)
cumulative sum chart [correct]; cusum chart [correct]
DEF: A control chart on which are plotted calculated values of a statistic for a series of successive samples. The ordinate of each point plotted represents the ordinate of the immediately preceding point increased by the value of the statistic computed from the last sample. Cusum charts are interpreted by comparison with limits which may vary in position for each point.
French (Statistique)
carte à somme cumulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte de contrôle sur laquelle sont représentées graphiquement calculées d'une statistique pour une série d'échantillons successifs. L'ordonnée de chaque point est l'ordonnée du point précédent augmentée de la valeur de la statistique calculée depuis le dernier échantillon. Les cartes à somme cumulée sont interprétées par comparaison avec des limites qui peuvent varier pour chaque point.