English (Veterinary Medicine)
proestrus [correct]; proestrum [correct]
DEF: A preparatory period immediately preceding estrus and characterized by growth of graafian follicles, increased estrogenic activity, and alteration of uterine and vaginal mucosa.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
proestrus [correct, masculine noun]; pro-œstrus [masculine noun]
OBS: œstrus : Ensemble des phénomènes hormonaux contemporains de l'ovulation chez l'animal, et préludant à la fécondation.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
proestro [correct, masculine noun]