English (Labour and Employment; Federal Administration)
immediately prior service [correct]
DEF: In the context of continuous employment and service, a period of employment occurring before the present employment with allowable breaks.
French (Travail et emploi; Administration fédérale)
service antérieur immédiat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'emploi continu et du service continu, une période d'emploi qui précède immédiatement l'emploi en cours avec les interruptions permises.