English (Air Transport)
quarter roll and zoom
DEF: a "lag pursuit" or energy conserving manoeuvre used by the attacker, to preserve nose-tail separation and an energy and positional advantage for subsequent manoeuvring, when faced with an impending flight path overshoot; or to counter an attempted scissors by the defender. Similar to an Immelmann turn but generally at closer quarters
French (Transport aérien)
quart de tonneau et chandelle [masculine noun]