English (Astronomy)
south celestial pole [correct]
OBS: An extension of the [earth's] axis would appear to intersect the sky at points in line with the North and South Poles of the earth but, because of the nearly infinite size of the celestial sphere, immensely far away. As the earth rotates about its polar axis, the sky appears to turn in the opposite direction about those "north" and "south celestial poles".
French (Astronomie)
pôle céleste Sud
OBS: L'axe du monde coupe la surface de la sphère céleste en deux points qui sont le "pôle céleste Nord (...)" et le "pôle céleste Sud (...)".