English (Plastic Materials)
swelling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase in volume of a test piece immersed in a liquid or exposed to a vapour.
OBS: The French term gonflement also includes what is usually described in English as "blowing".
OBS: swelling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
gonflement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accroissement en volume d'une éprouvette ou d'un objet immergé dans un liquide ou exposé à une vapeur.
OBS: Le terme français gonflement comprend aussi ce qu'exprime le terme anglais «blowing».
OBS: gonflement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.