English (Medication; Pharmacy; Biotechnology)
isotonic solution [correct]
DEF: An isosmotic solution in which cells can be immersed without changing their size and shape.
French (Médicaments; Pharmacie; Biotechnologie)
soluté isotonique [correct, masculine noun]; solution isotonique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Seul le soluté isotonique peut être administré par voie s.c.; tous les autres doivent être administrés par voie intraveineuse.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Farmacia; Biotecnología)
solución isotónica [correct, feminine noun]; disolución isotónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Solución] cuya presión osmótica es igual a la de otra que se toma como referencia.