English (Leather Staining)
drum dying [correct]
DEF: The process of coloring leather by tumbling it in a rotating drum immersed in dye.
OBS: A very effective method allowing maximum dye penetration.
French (Teinture du cuir)
teinture à tambour [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de teinture où le cuir est immergé dans un colorant et culbuté dans un tambour rotatif pour une pénétration maximale du colorant.