English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
electrode hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hole usually drilled through the furnace refractories to enable the electrode(and electrode holder) to be installed with the electrode immersed in the melt.
OBS: electrode hole: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
passage d’électrode [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou foré habituellement à travers les matériaux réfractaires du four pour y placer l’électrode (et le porte-électrode), l'électrode étant immergée dans la fonte.
OBS: passage d’électrode : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.