English (Strength of Materials)
resistance to creep [correct]
CONT: Arnitel has excellent resistance to creep. In critical automotive applications where the retention of mechanical properties under constant stresses for very long durations is required, Arnitel’s high resistance to creep makes it the material of choice, contributing to greater safety and extended durability.
CONT: Acetal : Very strong, stiff engineering plastic with exceptional dimensional stability and resistance to creep and vibration fatigue; low coefficient of friction; high resistance to abrasion and chemicals; retains most properties when immersed in hot water; low tendency to stress-crack.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
résistance au boursouflement [see observation, feminine noun]; résistance au boursoufflement [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «boursoufflement».
OBS: boursoufflement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).