English (Electrostatics; Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
Coulomb constant [correct]; k [correct]; K [correct]; Ke(indice) [correct]; electric force constant [correct]; k [correct]; K [correct]; Ke(indice) [correct]; k; electrostatic constant [correct]; k [correct]; K [correct]; Ke(indice) [correct]; k
DEF: Proportionality constant in electrodynamics equations. The value of this constant is dependent upon the medium that the charged objects are immersed in.
OBS: In SI units, in the case of vacuum, it is equal to approximately 8987551788.7 N·m2·C−2 or 8.99×109 N·m2·C−2.
French (Électrostatique; Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
constante de Coulomb [correct, feminine noun]; k [correct]; K [correct]; constante électrostatique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; k [correct]; K [correct]; k; constante de force électrique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; k [correct]; K [correct]; k
DEF: Constante de proportionalité utilisée dans les équations de Maxwell. Sa valeur dépend du milieu de submersion des objets chargés.
OBS: Lorsque le milieu est le vide et que les unités de mesure employées sont celles du SI, elle vaut 8987551788.7 N·m2·C−2 ou 8.99×109 N·m2·C−.