English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
washer [correct, standardized]; vacuum washer [correct]; rotary vacuum washer [correct]; rotary vacuum filter [correct]; potcher [standardized]
DEF: A type of breaker in which washing and bleaching of the pulp suspension can be carried out. For washing, a perforated cylinder is partially immersed in the pulp to allow the continuous extraction of liquid. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: A type of pulp washer consisting of a revolving, wire-covered, cylindrical drum, partially immersed in a vat of low consistency stock slurry.
OBS: washer; potcher: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pile laveuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; blanchisseuse [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de pile désagrégeante dans laquelle on peut effectuer le lavage et le blanchiment de la suspension de pâte. Pour le lavage, un cylindre perforé est partiellement immergé dans la pâte pour permettre l'extraction continue du liquide. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: Appareil de lavage de la pâte constitué essentiellement d'un tambour rotatif aspirant qui baigne partiellement dans une suspension de pâte.
OBS: pile laveuse; blanchisseuse : termes normalisés par l'ISO.