English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Shipbuilding; Water Transport)
displacement volume [correct]; underwater volume [correct]; immersed volume [correct]
DEF: [The] volume of the underwater part of a ship [that] is expressed in m³ [cubic meters].
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Constructions navales; Transport par eau)
volume de carène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volume immergé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de la partie immergée du navire [qui] s'exprime en m³ [mètres cubes].
OBS: volume de carène : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.