English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
skimmer
DEF: A a partly immersed block across the entry to a feeder channel.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
écrémeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce en partie immergée située à l'entrée d'un canal de distribution.