English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
flood-type hydrocooling [correct]; flood-type hydro-cooling [correct]
DEF: A cooling process whereby the product to be cooled is immersed in chilled water.
OBS: Fruit Cooling. Requirement: Cool on the same day as picked from the orchard, hundreds of crates of fruit from the field temperature (core at perhaps 95 degrees) to as close as 33 degrees storage temperature as possible prior to passage to the storage rooms. This requires a hydro-cooling system that will deliver large quantities of recirculated water at 33 degrees that can be flooded over the warm fruit on a conveyor belt that accepts fruit from the field and delivers it to the storage rooms. During this flooding process, the water collects fruit residue (leaves, stems, dust) that must be settled from the return water before it is again cooled and delivered to the fruit flooding process.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
réfrigération par immersion dans l'eau glacée [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de réfrigération par lequel les denrées sont plongées dans de l'eau à une température d'environ 0 °C.