English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Geology)
submerged unit weight [correct]; buoyed unit weight [correct]; buoyant unit weight [correct]; immersed unit weight [correct]; immersed density [correct]
DEF: The weight of solids in air minus the weight of water displaced by the solids per unit of volume of soil mass; the saturated unit weight minus the unit weight of water.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Géologie)
densité immergée [correct, feminine noun]; densité déjaugée [correct, feminine noun]; poids volumique déjaugé [correct, masculine noun]; poids spécifique déjaugé [masculine noun]; poids volumétrique sous l'eau [masculine noun]; poids spécifique d'un sol immergé [masculine noun]
DEF: Poids de l'unité de volume du sol placé dans une nappe d'eau, compte tenu de la poussée d'Archimède.
DEF: Poids volumique du sol saturé diminué du poids volumique de l'eau.