English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
immersed hole [correct]
OBS: The clarified water runs off at the surface weir and is discharged ... through a manifold having immersed holes.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
trou noyé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'eau décantée est reprise en surface (par un collecteur ramifié à trous noyés.