English (Winemaking)
mother of vinegar
OBS: Thick gelatinous material formed by some species of acetic acid bacteria in wine or vinegar. May be present as a thick film on the surface or be immersed in the liquid.
French (Industrie vinicole)
mère de vinaigre
OBS: Voile gélatineux épais produit par certaines bactéries des vins piqués et du vinaigre.