English (Paleontology)
dark marking [correct]
OBS: The "dark markings are areas of darker tone which may be slightly pyritized, observed on the internal(ventral) surface of the carapace. [of a trilobite]. They are usually plainly visible only when the specimens are immersed in alcohol. [and are regarded as places of muscle attachment]
French (Paléontologie)
tache pyriteuse sombre [correct]
OBS: (...) taches pyriteuses sombres à la face interne du test [d'un Trilobite] surtout visible après immersion dans l'alcool.