English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Drying)
water stain [correct]
DEF: A yellowish to blackish surface stain that develops in lighter colo(u) red lumber when in contact with water, e. g. while immersed, or from water dripping on it during seasoning.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Séchage du bois)
tache d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Décoloration] de surface jaunâtre à noirâtre causée par l'eau qui s'est écoulée dans le bois durant le séchage [ou lors de l'immersion].