English (Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
immersion objective [correct]
OBS: Microscope objectives use the principle of aplanatic refraction and to reduce the refraction at the front lens of the objective for higher powers, cedar wood oil (refractive index 1.517) is placed between the cover glass (index 5.1, say) and the plane surface of the front lens of higher index ... Besides aiding aplanatism the numerical aperture is increased by this process, which therefore increases resolving power.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
objectif à immersion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif d'un microscope conçu pour être utilisé avec une goutte d'un liquide réfringent entre l'objet et la face d'entrée de l'objectif.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
objetivo de inmersión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El] oscurecimiento de la imagen puede evitarse, en parte, empleando para los aumentos muy grandes objetivos de inmersión, con los cuales se suprime la capa de aire entre la lente frontal y el objeto o el cubreobjeto interponiendo entre ambos una gotita de líquido (aceite de cedro, por ejemplo) de elevado índice de refracción. Así se evita la pérdida de los rayos de luz desviados por el aire fuera del objetivo.