English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
wet treatment [correct]
OBS: Conservation procedures involving immersion or local wetting must be preceded by surface cleaning, as wetting will drive dust particles into the fibre structure of paper where they will become permanently trapped.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
traitement humide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un objet dont les mesures de restauration comprennent son immersion ou un traitement humide localisé doit d’abord être nettoyé à sec puisque le lavage fait pénétrer les particules de poussière entre les fibres du papier où elles se fixent de façon permanente.