English (Language Teaching; Education Theory and Methods)
immersion course [correct]
DEF: Training given in the form of intensive sessions comprising both classroom courses and activities, the content of which is normally determined in advance.
CONT: The number of Anglophone school boards offering French immersion courses, rather than simple French language instruction, has jumped to 69 this year from 14 since 1973, (the Canadian Education Association) reported.
French (Enseignement des langues; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
cours d'immersion [masculine noun]
DEF: Formation donnée sous forme de stage comprenant à la fois des cours en salle de classe et des activités et ayant un contenu habituellement déterminé à l'avance. Glossaire de formation linguistique, Annexe A. Les langues officielles dans la Fonction publique, C.T., C.F.P. juillet 1981.
OBS: Enseignement immersif.