English (Meats and Meat Industries; Food Preservation and Canning)
cover pickle [correct]
CONT: In immersion curing, the submerged meat or poultry absorbs the cover pickle solution, slowly, over a long period of time. There are two recognized methods for calculating the allowable ingoing amount of nitrite in immersion cured products. The method used depends on the mechanism of movement of nitrite within the meat and/or poultry/pickle system and into the meat, meat byproduct, or poultry tissue itself.
CONT: The lowest rate of curing occurs when the curing agents are applied externally in the form of a dry rub or in liquid form as a cover pickle.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
saumure d'immersion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Saumurage des jambonneaux. Préparer la saumure (ajouter l'acide ascorbique lorsque le sel nitrité est entièrement dissout dans l'eau). Laver et raser les jambonneaux. Les saumurer, par injection intramusculaire à 10 %. Puis, les stocker dans une saumure d'immersion pendant 48 heures, en chambre froide à 4 °C.