English (Lubrication Technology)
splash lubrication [correct, officially approved]; oiling splash system [correct]; splash feed [correct]; splash system [correct]; splash method
DEF: A system of pick-up lubrication in which a rapidly moving part dipping into the oil flings the oil on to other parts which are not themselves immersed.
OBS: Pick-up lubrication : Lubrication by immersion, i. e. closed-circuit lubrication effected by the movement of a part in an oil bath.
OBS: splash lubrication: term officialized by the Aeronautical Term Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Tribologie)
lubrification par barbotage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; graissage par barbotage [correct, masculine noun]; graissage à barbotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de barbotage dans lequel un organe en mouvement rapide trempe dans l'huile et projette celle-ci sur les autres organes à graisser qui n'y trempent pas.
OBS: lubrification par barbotage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.