English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
immersion process [correct]; soaking process [correct]
CONT: The parts washer can be operated either manually or automatically. The manual mode is a stagnant immersion process. In this case, the parts are lowered into the solvent and allowed to soak with no agitation. This soaking process allows the Lactate Esters to have a residence time with the coatings.
French (Techniques industrielles)
procédé par immersion [masculine noun]
CONT: rinceuses mécaniques de bouteilles (procédé par immersion).