English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
slashing process [correct]
CONT: dip :Immersion of a textile material in some processing liquid. The term is usually used in connection with a padding or slashing process.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
procédé d'encollage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: encoller : Enduire (du papier, des tissus [...]) de colle, de gomme, d'apprêt. [...] Encoller une toile. - Encoller une étoffe, en vue d'augmenter la résistance des fils (encollage).