English (Citizenship and Immigration)
newcomer [correct, noun]
OBS: In Canada, the term "newcomer" usually designates a refugee or an immigrant who came to the country less than 5 years ago.
OBS: newcomer: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
nouvel arrivant [correct, masculine noun]; nouvelle arrivante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Au Canada, le terme «nouvel arrivant» désigne généralement un réfugié ou un immigrant arrivé au pays depuis moins de 5 ans.
OBS: nouvel arrivant; nouvelle arrivante : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.