English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Sales (Marketing))
street peddler [correct]
CONT: In a true rags to riches story, Wosk arrived in Canada in 1928 as a penniless Russian immigrant without a word of English. He worked with his father as a street peddler, picking up goods that had been thrown away, fixing them up, and re-selling them at a nominal profit.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Vente)
vendeur à la sauvette [correct, masculine noun]; trabendou [correct, masculine noun, Africa, regional]
CONT: Il se peut qu'un vendeur à la sauvette essaie de vendre sous le manteau des châles moins licites : les shatoosh, des châles encore plus fins fabriqués avec les poils des bouquetins de l'Himalaya, une espèce en danger d'extinction.
OBS: Trabendou : En Algérie, vendeur à la sauvette.