English (Citizenship and Immigration)
independent immigrant [correct, noun]
CONT: ... an independent immigrant [is] an individual who has competencies in a trade or profession, experience and personal qualities that meet Canadian selection criteria.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
immigrant indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; immigrante indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un immigrant indépendant [est] une personne qui possède des compétences dans un métier ou une profession, une expérience et des qualités personnelles qui répondent aux critères de sélection canadiens.