English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
new immigrant [correct]
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nouvel immigrant [correct, masculine noun]; nouvelle immigrante [correct, feminine noun]