English (Citizenship and Immigration; Demography)
immigrant population [correct]
CONT: ... The immigrant population has grown at a rate three times higher than that of the Canadian-born population, and therefore represents an increasingly greater proportion of Canada's inhabitants.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Démographie)
population immigrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] La population immigrée représente une proportion de plus en plus grande de la population canadienne, car elle grandit à un rythme de croissance trois fois plus élevé que celui de la population née au Canada.