English (Citizenship and Immigration; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
skilled immigrant [correct]
DEF: A person who qualified and/or gained skills and experience in a trade or profession in his or her country of origin.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
immigrant qualifié [correct, masculine noun]; immigrante qualifiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ayant obtenu les qualifications requises et l'expérience nécessaire dans son pays d'origine pour l'exercice d'un métier ou d'une profession.