English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application for immigration [correct]; immigrant application [correct]
CONT: The process of integration into Canadian society begins with an application for immigration, continues with the selection of an individual or family as immigrants, and their recrption and initial settlement in Canada, and ultimately leads to the granting of Canadian citizenship.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande d'immigration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La démarche d'intégration à la société canadienne commence par une demande d'immigration écrite et se poursuit par la sélection d'une personne ou d'une famille en tant qu'immigrant, leur arrivée et leur établissement initial au Canada et, finalement, l'obtention de la citoyenneté canadienne.