English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
change in family status [correct]; family status change [correct]
CONT: The child benefit will be more responsive to family needs. Changes in family status, such as the birth of a child, will be reflected in adjustments to monthly payments. Other changes in family status, such as a marriage breakdown, could result in adjustments to monthly payments. As in the case of Family Allowances, benefits will be extended to immigrant families with children.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
changement familial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle prestation fiscale pour enfants répondra mieux aux besoins des familles. Les changements familiaux, par exemple la naissance d'un enfant, modifieront les versements mensuels. D'autres changements familiaux, par exemple une rupture du mariage, pourraient entraîner des modifications des paiements mensuels. Comme dans le cas des allocations familiales, les prestations seront versées aux familles immigrantes ayant des enfants à charge.