English (Citizenship and Immigration)
pre-removal risk assessment application [correct, noun]; PRRA application [correct, noun]; application for protection [correct, federal act, see observation, noun]
CONT: Generally, if a person’s pre-removal risk assessment is approved (unless they are serious criminals), they become a protected person, who may apply for permanent residence. If a pre-removal risk assessment application is rejected, the removal order comes back into effect.
OBS: application for protection : term used in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande d'examen des risques avant renvoi [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'ERAR [correct, feminine noun]; demande de protection [correct, federal act, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, si la demande d'examen des risques avant renvoi présentée par une personne est approuvée (sauf en cas de grande criminalité), celle-ci devient une personne protégée et peut présenter une demande de résidence permanente. Si une demande d'examen des risques avant renvoi fait l'objet d'un refus, la mesure de renvoi redevient exécutoire.
OBS: demande de protection : terme employé dans la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés.