English (Citizenship and Immigration)
invitation to apply for permanent residence [correct, noun]; invitation to apply [correct, noun]
OBS: An invitation to make an application for permanent residence that is issued by the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration under subsection 10. 1(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
invitation à présenter une demande de résidence permanente [correct, feminine noun]; invitation à présenter une demande [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Invitation à présenter une demande de résidence permanente formulée par le ministre de la Citoyenneté et de l'Immigration au titre du paragraphe 10.1(1) de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés.