English (Citizenship and Immigration)
long-term detention [correct, noun]
OBS: Detention by the Canada Border Services Agency for immigration reasons that usually lasts more than three months.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
détention de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]; détention à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Détention par l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada pour des motifs d'immigration qui dure habituellement plus de trois mois.