English (Citizenship and Immigration)
sponsorship undertaking [correct, noun]; sponsor’s undertaking [correct, noun]; undertaking of sponsorship [correct, noun]; undertaking relating to sponsorship [former designation, correct, noun]
OBS: Your obligations as a sponsor. When you agree to be a sponsor, you must sign an undertaking, promising to give financial support for the basic needs of your spouse or partner and their dependent children. Basic needs are: food, clothing, shelter and other needs for everyday living, dental care, eye care and other health needs that aren’t covered by public health services. Before signing the undertaking agreement, you must make sure the people you sponsor won’t need to ask the government for financial help.
OBS: undertaking relating to sponsorship : designation previously used in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
engagement de parrainage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vos obligations en tant que répondant. Lorsque vous acceptez de parrainer une personne, vous devez signer un engagement, dans le cadre duquel vous promettez de subvenir financièrement aux besoins essentiels de votre époux ou de votre partenaire ainsi qu'à ceux de ses enfants à charge. Ces besoins essentiels sont les suivants : la nourriture, les vêtements, l'hébergement et les autres besoins nécessaires aux activités de la vie courante; les soins dentaires, les soins de la vue et les autres soins médicaux non couverts par l'assurance-maladie publique. Avant de signer l'engagement, vous devez vous assurer que les personnes que vous parrainez n'auront pas à demander une aide financière au gouvernement.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
compromiso de patrocinio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: compromiso de patrocinio: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).