English (Penal Administration)
day parole [correct, federal act]
DEF: The authority granted to an offender by the NPB [National Parole Board] or a provincial parole board to be at large during the offender’s term of imprisonment in order to prepare the offender for full parole or statutory release, the conditions of which require the offender to return to a penitentiary, a community-based residential facility or a provincial correctional facility each night, unless otherwise authorized in writing.
OBS: day parole : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
semi-liberté [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; libération conditionnelle de jour [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Régime de libération conditionnelle limitée accordé pendant la période d'emprisonnement d'un délinquant sous l'autorité de la CNLC [Commission nationale des libérations conditionnelles] ou d'une commission provinciale en vue de le préparer à la libération conditionnelle totale ou à la libération d'office et dans le cadre duquel le délinquant réintègre chaque soir l'établissement résidentiel communautaire, le pénitencier ou l'établissement correctionnel provincial, à moins d'autorisation écrite contraire.
OBS: libération conditionnelle de jour : terme employé avant l'entrée en vigueur des Lois révisées de 1985.
OBS: semi-liberté : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
semilibertad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la concesión de un determinado beneficio penitenciario, como la libertad condicional o la semilibertad a favor de un interno está condicionada a una evaluación judicial previa, consistente en analizar que el tratamiento penal brindado al condenado durante la ejecución de la pena permita prever que éste está apto para ser reincorporado a la sociedad, precisamente por haber dado muestras, evidentes y razonables, de haberse reeducado y rehabilitado.