English (Citizenship and Immigration)
determination by an officer [correct, federal act]
CONT: The following provisions govern the residency obligation under subsection (1) ... a determination by an officer that humanitarian and compassionate considerations relating to a permanent resident, taking into account the best interests of a child directly affected by the determination, justify the retention of permanent resident status overcomes any breach of the residency obligation prior to the determination.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
constat par l'agent [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: Le constat par l'agent que des circonstances d'ordre humanitaire relatives au résident permanent, compte tenu de l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant directement touché justifient le maintien du statut rend inopposable l'inobservation de l'obligation précédant le contrôle.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.