English (Laws and Legal Documents)
within the meaning of the act [correct]
OBS: within the meaning of the act : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
au sens de la loi [correct]; aux termes de la loi [correct]; au sens où l'entend la loi [correct]
OBS: au sens de la loi; aux termes de la loi : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos)
dentro de los términos de la ley [correct]; en el ámbito de la ley [correct]; que se ajusta a la ley [correct]