English (International Public Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
international legal obligation [correct, federal act]
CONT: The objectives of this Act with respect of refugees are to fulfil Canada’s international legal obligations with respect to refugees and affirm Canada’s commitment to international efforts to provide assistance to those in need of resettlement.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
OBS: international legal obligations : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Droit international public; Citoyenneté et immigration)
obligation en droit international [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; obligation imposée par le droit international [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'agissant des réfugiés, la présente loi a pour objet de remplir les obligations en droit international du Canada relatives aux réfugiés et aux personnes déplacées et d'affirmer la volonté du Canada de participer aux efforts de la communauté internationale pour venir en aide aux personnes qui doivent se réinstaller.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: obligations en droit international : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
obligación legal internacional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ONU y las organizaciones regionales han establecido muchas normas internacionales para proteger los derechos humanos. [...] Estas normas proporcionan una base clara para hacer extensivas a las empresas las obligaciones legales internacionales. Estas obligaciones pueden emanar de dos maneras: Los Estados tienen el deber de proteger los derechos humanos [...] El derecho internacional puede imponer obligaciones legales directas a las empresas, obligaciones que podrían hacerse cumplir a nivel internacional [...]