English (Citizenship and Immigration)
humiliating or degrading treatment [correct, federal act]
CONT: A person was subjected to humiliating or degrading treatment, including with respect to work or health conditions or sexual exploitation as a result of the commission of the offence.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration And Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
traitement dégradant ou attentatoire à la dignité humaine [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: La personne est soumise à tout traitement dégradant ou attentatoire à la dignité humaine, notamment en ce qui touche les activités professionnelles, la santé ou l'exploitation sexuelle.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.