English (Citizenship and Immigration)
exclusive jurisdiction [correct]; sole and exclusive jurisdiction [correct, federal act]
CONT: Each Division of the Board has, in respect of proceedings brought before it under this Act, sole and exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all questions of law and fact, including questions of jurisdiction.
OBS: sole and exclusive jurisdiction : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
compétence exclusive [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Chacune des sections a compétence exclusive pour connaître des questions de droit et de fait, y compris en matière de compétence dans le cadre des affaires dont elle est saisie.
OBS: compétence exclusive : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.