English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
plenary jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: A court’s full and absolute power over the subject matter and the parties in a case.
CONT: ... source of jurisdiction not s. 87 of Act, but rather Federal Courts Act, s. 44, and Federal Court's plenary jurisdiction over disclosure in immigration matters.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
compétence plénière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la source de cette compétence n’était pas l’art. 87 de la Loi, mais plutôt l’art. 44 de la Loi sur les Cours fédérales et la compétence plénière qu’exerce la Cour fédérale en matière de divulgation dans les affaires d’immigration.