English (Legal Documents; Citizenship and Immigration; The Executive (Constitutional Law))
make a regulation [correct]; establish a regulation [correct]
CONT: The Governor in Council may make the regulation at any time after the proposed regulation has been laid before each House of Parliament under subsection (2).
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Documents juridiques; Citoyenneté et immigration; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
prendre un règlement [correct]; établir un règlement [correct]; édicter un règlement [correct]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut prendre le règlement après le dépôt du projet de règlement devant chaque chambre du Parlement.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.