English (Citizenship and Immigration)
detention review hearing [correct, noun]; detention review [correct, noun]
OBS: During a detention review hearing, which takes place at the Immigration Division 48 hours after a foreign national has been detained by the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) for immigration reasons, a CBSA representative acts as the Minister’s counsel. An Immigration Division member presides over the hearing.
OBS: detention review : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act(IRPA).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
contrôle des motifs de détention [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de la détention [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle des motifs de la détention [correct, masculine noun]; révision des motifs de la détention [correct, feminine noun]; révision des motifs de garde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pendant un contrôle des motifs de la détention, qui a lieu à la Section de l'immigration 48 heures après la détention d'un étranger par l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada (ASFC) pour des motifs d'immigration, un représentant de l'ASFC tient le rôle de conseil du ministre. Un commissaire de la Section de l'immigration préside l'audience.
OBS: contrôle de la détention : terme figurant dans la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés (LIPR).