English (Citizenship and Immigration)
proceed with an examination [correct, federal act]; proceed to examine the person [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An officer is authorized to proceed with an examination where a person makes an application to the officer in accordance with this Act.
CONT: The direction ceases to have effect when the person appears again at a port of entry and an officer proceeds to examine the person.
OBS: proceed with an examination : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001; proceed to examine a person : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
procéder à un contrôle [correct, federal act, federal regulation]
CONT: L'ordre cesse d'avoir effet si l'intéressé se présente de nouveau devant un agent à un point d'entrée et que ce dernier procède au contrôle.
OBS: procéder à un contrôle : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001 et du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.