English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
status document indicating permanent resident status [correct, federal act]; document indicating the status of a permanent resident [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A permanent resident outside Canada who is not in possession of a status document indicating permanent resident status shall, following an examination, be issued a travel document if an officer is satisfied that they comply with the residency obligation under section 28.
CONT: The document indicating the status of a permanent resident is a permanent resident card that is provided by the Department to a person who has become a permanent resident under the Act.
OBS: status document indicating permanent resident status : expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001; document indicating the status of a permanent resident : expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
attestation de statut de résident permanent [correct, federal act, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'attestation de statut de résident permanent est une carte de résident permanent [...] remise par le ministère à la personne qui est devenue résident permanent sous le régime de la Loi.
OBS: attestation de statut de résident permanent : expression tirée de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001 et du Règlement de l'immigration et de la protection des réfugiés, 2002.