English (Citizenship and Immigration)
non-legal counsel [correct]
CONT: An agent, in this case, refers to non-legal counsel such as immigration consultant, social worker, friend, etc.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
conseil qui n'est pas avocat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme mandataire s'entend d'un conseil qui n'est pas avocat, tel un consultant en immigration, un travailleur social, un ami, etc.