English (Citizenship and Immigration)
agent [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Agent includes for the purposes of section 148 of the Act, any person in Canada who provides services as a representative of a vehicle owner, a vehicle operator or a charterer; and for the purposes of paragraph 14891)(d) of the Act, in addition to the person referred to in paragraph (a), a travel agent, a charterer, and an operator or owner of a reservation system.
OBS: agent : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations of 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mandataire [correct, federal regulation, masculine and feminine noun]; représentant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour l'application de l'article 148 de la Loi, s'entend notamment des personnes au Canada qui fournissent des services de représentation aux propriétaires, aux exploitants et aux affréteurs de véhicules; pour l'application de l'alinéa 14891)d) de la Loi, en plus des personnes visées à l'alinéa a), s'entend notamment des exploitants et des propriétaires de systèmes de réservations, des affréteurs et des agents de voyage.
OBS: mandataire : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés de 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
mandatario [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; representante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]