English (Citizenship and Immigration)
petition of appeal [correct]
OBS: petition of appeal : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
acte d'appel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acte d'appel : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.