English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Rights and Freedoms; Penal Law)
ground of appeal [correct]; cause of appeal [correct]
CONT: Generally, information about the parties’ oral submissions or discussions between counsel and the judge at a hearing on a motion is irrelevant on appeal because it cannot assist this Court in determining whether the grounds of appeal are well founded.
OBS: ground of appeal: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: cause of appeal : term used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Droits et libertés; Droit pénal)
motif d'appel [correct, masculine noun]; cause de pourvoi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, les renseignements se rapportant aux arguments oraux des parties ou aux discussions entre les avocats et le juge lors de l’audition d’une requête sont sans pertinence en appel parce qu’ils ne peuvent aider notre Cour dans l’appréciation du bien‑fondé des motifs d’appel.
OBS: motif d'appel : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: motif d'appel; cause de pourvoi : termes employés par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derechos y Libertades; Derecho penal)
fundamentos de la apelación [correct, masculine noun]; fundamentos del recurso de apelación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El alegato es un instrumento en las apelaciones penales, no sólo para atraer a la atención del foro apelativo las normas de derecho y la jurisprudencia aplicable, sino además para discutir a fondo los errores alegados y para exponer adecuadamente los fundamentos de la apelación.